College Soccer Programs by State

College soccerMen's and women's programs50 states2027 recruiting class

Inkbound lists 2,790 college soccer programs at 1,566 schools across 49 states plus the District of Columbia. California has the most with 239 programs, and 49 of the 50 states have at least one NCAA Division I program. Pick a state below to see every program there by division, with its conference and city.

Data updated About this data

Programs by state

Program counts include men's and women's teams. Division columns count programs, not schools.

College soccer programs by state with school count and division breakdown
StateProgramsSchoolsNCAA D1NCAA D2NCAA D3NAIAJunior College
Alabama30201110261
Arizona4223520827
Arkansas281684664
California23912848442020107
Colorado38217192010
Connecticut40201282000
Delaware7434000
District of Columbia12781300
Florida713919250198
Georgia664091614207
Hawaii7416000
Idaho11732024
Illinois138742210441151
Indiana724118418311
Iowa673542202219
Kansas66372722827
Kentucky432412410170
Louisiana2216100282
Maine2714102303
Maryland573111218224
Massachusetts1156118674215
Michigan67381211151613
Minnesota54343103506
Mississippi4225645522
Missouri7642102272512
Montana8511060
Nebraska2917522128
Nevada7430004
New Hampshire2010461000
New Jersey774116730024
New Mexico8633020
New York2171204220111044
North Carolina794331211926
North Dakota6524000
Ohio9753201743143
Oklahoma432661301212
Oregon432462101213
Pennsylvania1981073036119211
Rhode Island18980802
South Carolina54312122146
South Dakota121025050
Tennessee533115166142
Texas131812819322230
Utah171192006
Vermont147221000
Virginia69392443623
Washington5430878625
West Virginia3017420222
Wisconsin6032824334
Wyoming8500008

Browse by division

Or browse all conferences or the full program index.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most college soccer programs?
California has the most college soccer programs in our data with 239 programs at 128 schools.
How many states have NCAA Division I soccer programs?
49 of the 50 states and districts in our data have at least one NCAA Division I soccer program.
How many states have junior college soccer programs?
39 of the 50 states and districts in our data have at least one junior college soccer program.
Why does a state page count men's and women's teams separately?
A school that sponsors both a men's and a women's soccer team has two programs with two coaching staffs. We count programs rather than schools so the numbers match what a recruit actually contacts.
Does staying in state matter for college soccer recruiting?
Many Division II, Division III, NAIA and junior college programs recruit heavily from their own region, so an in state list is a practical starting point. The state pages here list every program in a state so a family can see the full set before looking further afield.
How current is the state by state program data?
Program, school and coaching staff data is rebuilt on a 48 hour schedule from the schools' official directories and public education data. The latest update in this data set is shown on each page.

Build a target list that fits your player

Inkbound turns this data into a personalized list of programs, then helps you email the right coaches from your own Gmail and track every reply.

Start with Inkbound